Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Unsworth's Booksellers
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Baum’s, L. Frank: (Rawle, Graham. illus.:) The Wizard of Oz. Berkeley: Counterpoint, 2008. 24cm x 27cm. Quarter cloth, boards. As new. I/P @ £19.99   Ref: 33252 
£9.99
enquire
Boccaccio, Giovanni: (Leone, M., illus.:) Amorous Fiammetta. London: Mandrake Press, 1929. Limited Edition. 4to., pp. xlix, 161 [i] + 20 colour plates. Title printed in green and black within ornamental border, 10 colour vignettes within text. Original green vellum boards, long edges overlapping, gilt motif of three women to upper board, all edges gilt, spine a little discoloured, very slight rubbing to extremities. Number 338 of 550 copies. A reprint of Giovanni Boccaccio’s novel from the original English edition, translated by Bartholomew Young in 1587. Printed at the Westminster Press London, with colour plates printed by the Botolph Printing Works.   Ref: 31808 
£150
enquire
Buckeridge, Anthony: Jennings Follows a Clue. Collins, 1957. Reprint of the 1953 first edition. 8vo. Hardback, attractive pictorial dw with some light wear around extremities.   Ref: 30797 
£15
enquire
Burnett, Frances Hodgson: The Secret Garden. London: Folio Society, 1987. Second impression thus. 8vo. Decorative green cloth, gilt title to spine slightly rubbed. Slipcase.   Ref: 31025 
£9
enquire
Ingoldsby, Thomas: Rackham, Arthur (illus.:) The Ingoldsby Legends. Mirth & Marvels. London: William Heineman, 1909. 4to., pp. xix, 549 + 24 coloured tipped-in plates including frontis., 12 tinted plates & multiple illustrations in text. Top edge blue, a little browning to edges, small stain to fore-edge. Original blue cloth, gilt detail to front board, neatly re-backed with most of original spine (slightly sunned) laid-down, corner tips slightly bumped, a little rubbing to extremities. Bookplate of “Robinson, Backwell House” to front paste-down.   Ref: 32930 
£95
enquire
Lang, Andrew (ed.): Olive Fairy Book. Illustrated by Anne Vaughan with a Foreword by Mary Gould Davis. Longmans, Green and Co., 1950. First edition. 8vo. Hardback, pictorial dw.   Ref: 30646 
£18
enquire
Lang, Andrew (ed.): Orange Fairy Book. Illustrated by Christine Price with a Foreword by Mary Gould Davis. Longmans, Green and Co., 1951. First edition. 8vo. Hardback, pictorial dw a little worn, mainly to corners and spine.   Ref: 30652 
£18
enquire
Lang, Andrew (ed.): Yellow Fairy Book. Illustrated by Janice Holland with a Foreword by Mary Gould Davis. Longmans, Green and Co., 1950. First edition. 8vo. Hardback, pictorial dw, some edgewear.   Ref: 30650 
£18
enquire
Rackham, Arthur (illus.): Some British Ballads. London: Constable and Co. Ltd., (1919). 4to., pp. 170, with many illustrations including some coloured tipped-in plates, complete. Scattered light foxing not affecting plates, neat ownership inscription to first blank dated 1919. Original blue cloth, recently neatly rebacked with original rather worn spine laid down, boards gilt, lower board with blind tooling, boards somewhat soiled, corners bumped.   Ref: 23782 
£200
enquire
Sewell, Anna & Aldin, Cecil (illus.:) Black Beauty. The Autobiography of a Horse. London: Jarrolds Publishers Ltd. for Boots Pure Drug Co., n.d. (c.1930.) 4to., pp. 291 + 18 colour plates. Minor spotting to half-title and blanks, otherwise bright and clean. Original blue cloth, gilt illustration of country scene with two horses to front board. Corner tips slightly bumped, a little rubbing to cloth, spine slightly darkened, neatly re-backed with original spine laid-down, new endpapers. A charming copy. “Recommended by the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals.”   Ref: 32931 
£75
enquire