Antiquarian Booksellers Association
Unsworth's Booksellers
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers

Baerle, Caspar van: Poematum editio nova. Priore castigatior et altera parte auctior. Lugdu. Batavorum [Leiden], ex officina Elzeviriana 1631. First edition thus (see below). 24mo., pp. [xvi] 511 [i]. Engraved frontispiece. Some browning, bound in contemporary vellum boards, overlapping long sides; binding slightly skewed, loosening from text block at upper hinge. Printed for the first time here (pp. 164-169) is a poem celebrating the Dutch capture from the Portuguese, in 1630, of the city of Olinda in Pernambuco, Brazil. Van Baerle (1584-1648), sometime professor in Amsterdam, later published an illustrated history of the Dutch in Brazil. Willems 344.   Ref: 22815  show full image..
£150
enquire
Bisschop, Jan de: Chorus Musarum, Id est elogia, poemata, epigrammata, echo, aenigmata, ludus poeticus, ars hermetica. &c. Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex officina Joh: du Vivie, et Is: Severini, 1700. 8vo., pp. [xx] 434 + add. engraved title page. Without the final 8 unnumbered leaves (printer’s catalogue) present in some copies. A little light browning. Contemporary vellum boards, marked and somewhat rumpled, hinges cracking, tiny split to vellum at foot of upper joint. Old ownership inscription of Dun: Watson to corner of title. A collection of epigrams and other poems by Jan de Bisschop (1628-1671), a Dutch Renaissance man - by training a lawyer, he took up painting and started a drawing school, moving in elite circles that included Constantin Huygens the Younger. He also evidently wrote verse, both light and otherwise: there is a section in this volume titled ‘Ludus Poeticus’ that contains palindromes of several kinds (including a letter which reads as praise from beginning to end and censure in reverse, as well as the line ‘sator arepo tenet opera rotas’), riddles, anagrams, alliterative verse, and other wordplay.   Ref: 25099 
£95
enquire
Bonnefons, Jean: Johannis Bonefonii Arverni Carmina. Londoni: Ex Officina Jacobi Tonson, & Johannis Watts 1720. 12mo., pp. [i] 82 [i] + red and black title-page. Light to medium foxing with occasional soiling; minor instances of creasing. Bound in blue half-calf and marbled boards with gilt lettering to spine; also with red speckled edges. Some rubbing to the spine, edges and corners, and a minor instance of wear to the top edge. Chatsworth bookplates on front pastedown. Includes an erratum. ESTC T 72206.   Ref: 22467 
£70
enquire

Bourne, Vincent: Poematia Latine partim reddita partim scrpta a Vincentio Bourne. Londini [London:] Gulielmus Pickering, 1840. pp. [ii] x, xl 310. Title printed in red and black, woodcut head- and tail-pieces throughout, one or two tiny spots. Contemporary half brown morocco with marbled boards, spine in six gilt-decorated compartments with raised bands, green morocco label in second compartment, a bit rubbed around the edges. Small modern ownership inscription to f.f.e.p. The Latin poems of Vincent Bourne (1695-1747), classical scholar, in an elegant edition printed by Pickering which adds a memoir of the author by John Mitford. ‘The Latin poems are remarkable not only for perfect mastery of all linguistic niceties, but for graceful expression and genuine poetic feeling. A number of them are translations of English poems, and it is not too much to say that the Latin versions almost invariably surpass the originals’ (Ency. Brit. 11th edn.).   Ref: 31678  show full image..
£65
enquire
Commire, Jean: Joannis Commirii e Societate Jesu Carminum Libri Tres: Ad Celsissimum Principem Ferdinandum Episcopum Paderbornensem, &c. Lutetiae Parisiorum [Paris]: apud Simonem Bernard, via Jacobaea e regione collegii Claromontani Soc. 1678. 4to., pp. [iii] 237 [i]. Engraved head- and tail-pieces. Light foxing with some soiling and marginal waterstaining, a spot of worming to lower (blank) margin of first 25 leaves, several corners slightly damaged or creased. Bound in later tan quarter-calf and marbled boards, marbled endpapers, edges speckled red, spine decorated in gilt with red morocco label and gilt lettering, some wear to corners and sides, a patch of bubbling to upper board. Early ownership inscription to title (crossed-through), a few early ink corrections and one note in text. Jean Commire (1625-1702) was a Jesuit and neo-Latin poet. Graesse II 239.   Ref: 22469 
£175
enquire
Della Casa, Giovanni: Latina Monimenta. Quorum partim versibus, partim soluta oratione scripta sunt. Florentiae [Florence], in Officina Iuntarum Bernardi filiorum iterum edita Nonis Sept. 1567. 8vo., pp. [xxiv] 210 [ii], lacking the two final blanks. Woodcut Giunta fleur-de-lys device to title-page, and to verso of colophon leaf. Woodcut initials. Title-page rehinged, with tear at top inner margin. Some browning, foxing and spotting, flaw to pp. 207-8 (no loss of text), otherwise a good copy, bound in modern quarter-calf and marbled boards, label black morocco gilt, edges mottled red. Early MS pen flourish to title-page. Second edition, with a new letter at end not included in the first (1564). Present are poems, a treatise on friendships between more and less powerful people, lives of the famous, Latin translations of speeches from Thucydides, and letters. Giovanni della Casa (1503-1556), Archbishop of Benevento, was “leader of a reaction in lyric poetry against the universal imitation of Petrarch, and [...] originator of a style, which, if less soft and elegant, was more nervous and majestic than that which it replaced” (Ency. Brit., 11th edn.) Adams C 804. CNCE 16475.   Ref: 22460 
£350
enquire

Dousa, Janus, the younger [Does, Johan van der:] (Rabus, Gulielmus, ed.:) Poemata. Roterodami [Rotterdam], apud Adrianum van Dijk [...] 1704. 12mo., pp. [xxiv] 212 [xii], with 2 final blanks. + engraved frontispiece and extra engraved title-page. 8 pp. book catalogue (‘Catalogus van boeken, die by Adriaan van Dyk gedrukt of te bekomen zijn’) at end. Woodcut astronomical diagram on p. 31. Text in Latin, Dutch and Greek. Light browning, some foxing and spotting, fraying to (blank) long outer margin of frontispiece, bound in recent quarter-calf and marbled boards, edges mottled red. Poems of Janus Dousa the younger (1571-1597), son of the eponymous Dutch soldier, statesman and poet.   Ref: 22840  show full image..
£120
enquire
Drexel, Jeremias: Recta intentio omnium humanarum actionum amussis. [bound with:] Gymnasium Patientiae. Col. Agrippinae [Cologne]: Apud Corn. ab Egmund, 1634. 16mo., pp. [xiv] 416 [ii]; [xiv] 387 [iii] + engraved title pages in each book. Two further full-page engravings in the text of each book. The edge of first three leaves a bit creased. Contemporary vellum boards, long sides overlapping, spine lettered in ink, ties removed, somewhat soiled, pastedowns torn. Ownership inscription of Jacobus van Aker D’heysbroeck to f.f.e.p. recto and A. Domis (1802) to verso. Two works by the Jesuit writer Jeremias Drexel (or Drexelius, 1581-1638). The first has been called a prelude to his most famous work, the ‘Heliotropum’, while the second, the ‘Gymnasium of Patience’, comprises arguments for Christian acceptance of suffering. The imprint is usually considered to be false, with the books printed by Blaeu in Amsterdam. VD17 32:709942B; VD17 1:075296S.   Ref: 29953 
£350
enquire
Du Vachet, Pierre-Joseph: Poemata. Salmurii [Saumur]: Ex officinia Francisci Ernou, 1664, 8vo., pp. xxiii [i] 258. Some browning and spotting, one marginal ink stain to a few pages. Contemporary vellum, slightly darkened, title inked to spine (but faded), free endpapers pasted down. The first and seemingly only edition of these neo-Latin poems by Du Vachet (1610-1655), and an uncommon book: COPAC gives British Library and Manchester holdings only, and CCFr adds only 7 locations in France.   Ref: 25100 
£150
enquire
Egnazio, Giovanni Battista: Oratio habita in funere clarissimi impe. Nicolai Ursini Nolae Petilianique principis. [n.pl. n.pr.] [Venice, Gregorio de Gregori?] n.d. [1510?]. First edition. 4to., 26 unnumbered leaves (signed A-B8, C10). With blank final leaf. First leaf with title in capitals (verso blank). Woodcut initial at beginning of text. First leaf strengthened at inner margin (blank), with a small tear in blank margin as well; light soiling to first leaf recto and final leaf verso; light waterstaining throughout; still a good copy, bound in modern quarter calf and marbled pasteboards. All edges green. Funeral oration by the Venetian humanist Giovanni Battista Egnazio (1473-1553) for the condottiere and leader of the Venetian army Niccolo Orsini, Count of Pitigliano (1443-1510). Orsini came to particular prominence in the battles of 1509 between Venice and the League of Cambrai, and was referred to by Machiavelli in ‘The Prince’. Adams E 84. CNCE 18050 (both dating the work to 1509, probably following references in the book to this year; Orsini however died in January 1510).   Ref: 21497 
£750
enquire